Contact Us for information or tickets

(828) 884-2587
TheBrevardLittleTheatre@gmail.com

Awards 1962 - 2012

 

Brevard Little Theatre is presenting a new awards program for 2017 to honor the plays and performers chosen by a select group of judges as the best of the year. As a sponsor, your company or individual name will appear on the award and you will be introduced to announce the names of the nominees and present the award to the ultimate winners at our ceremony in January, 2018. Sponsorship is $50 for a fully engraved award and are given on as first-come, first served basis.

Available award categories:
Best Actor *
Best Actress *
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Character Actor *
Best Character Actress *
Best Junior Actor
Best Junior Actress *
Best Production *
People’s Choice Award *
Best Play *

*(already sponsored)
Each award is a clear acrylic engraved block, 4.25" X 7" X .75"

To become a sponsor or for more information contact our awards Chairman, AL Edick, at aedick87@gmail.com or 828-890-1495.

2013

 

Best Actor / Leading -----------------------------------------Sy Berg - You Can't Tale It With You
Best Actress / Leading --------------------------------------Julie Vorus - Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Best Actor / Supporting --------------------------------------Scott Lothrop - You Can't Take It With You
Best Actress / Supporting -----------------------------------Bonnie Clark - Blithe Spirit
Best Actor / Character--------------------------------------- Al Edick - The Red Velvet Cake War
Best Actress / Character ------------------------------------Carol Hamann - The Red Velvet Cake War
Best Actor / Debut --------------------------------------------Scott Lothrop - You Can't Take It With You
Best Actress / Debut -----------------------------------------Patty Sievert - The Red Velvet Cake War
Best Actor / Cameo ------------------------------------------Bob Stacey - You Can't Take It with You
Best Actress / Cameo ---------------------------------------Patty Sievert - The Red Velvet Cake War
Best Actor / Junior--------------------------------------------Jack Williams - You Can't Take It With You
Best Actress / Junior -----------------------------------------Hannah Grody - You Can't Take It With You
Best Play of the Season -------------------------------------Last of the Red Hot Lovers
People's Choice Award /Favorite Play -------------------The Red Velvet Cake War

2012

3/16/13

photos

Best Actor / Debut------------------------------------------- Alix Fulkrod - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
Best Actress / Debut---------------------------------------- Adele Latell - Dixie Swim Club
Best Actor / Junior ------------------------------------------ Connor Leidner - House at Pooh Corner
Best Actress / Junior---------------------------------------- Elly Leidner - Steel Magnolias
Best Actress /Character ---------------------------------- Carol Hamman - Steel Magnolias
Best Actor / Supporting ----------------------------------- Ron Barret - The Dinner Party
Best Actress / Supporting ---------------------------------Nita Porter - Dixie Swim Club
Best Actress / Leading ------------------------------------ Lyn O'Hare - Steel Magnolias
Best Actor / Leading ----------------------------------------Tate Albert - The Dinner Party
Best Play ------------------------------------------------------The Dinner Party
People Choice Play -----------------------------------------Dixie Swim Club

2011

4/20/12

photos

Best Actor / Lead-----------------------------------------------Mark Thompson - Annie
Best Actress / Lead -------------------------------------------Celeste Thorington - Hallelujah Girls
Best Actor / Debut ---------------------------------------------Steven Gee - Annie
Best Actress / Debut ------------------------------------------Julia Vorus - Hallelujah Girls
Best Actor / Cameo--------------------------------------------Bob Stacey - Annie
Best Actress / Cameo-----------------------------------------Veronica Brown - Annie
Best Actor / Supporting---------------------------------------Dan Dutterwe - Hallelujah Girls
Best Actress / Supporting------------------------------------Terri Upton - Tea & Sympathy
Best Actor / Character-----------------------------------------David Gibbs -Hallelujah Girls
Best Actress / Character--------------------------------------June Thomas - Annie
Best Actor / Junior Character--------------------------------TJ Crite - Tea & Sympathy
Best Actress / Junior Character-----------------------------Ava Miller - Annie
Best Actor / Junior Lead --------------------------------------Andy Thompson - Tean & Sympathy
Best Actress / Junior Lead -----------------------------------Samantha Brunelle - Annie
Best Play ---------------------------------------------------------Hallelujah Girls
Peoples Choice Award----------------------------------------Annie
Best Non-Musical ----------------------------------------------Tea & Sympathy
Presidents Service Award ------------------------------------Mark Henry
Beulah Zachary Award ----------------------------------------Al Edick

2010

photos

Best Actor / Cameo -------------------------------------- Sy Berg - Catch Me If You Can
Best Actress / Cameo ------------------------------------Martha Hogenboom - Harvey
Best Actor / Debut Performance -----------------------Devan Stevens - Anything Goes
Best Actress / Debut Performance --------------------Catie Councell - Anything Goes
Best Actor / Youth Character ---------------------------Benjamin Brewer - Wizard of Wonderland
Best Actress / Youth Character ------------------------Elly Leidner - Wizard of Wonderland
Best Actor / Character ----------------------------------- L. Joseph Barcia - Mousetrap
Best Actress / Character -------------------------------- Michele Barg - Mousetrap
Best Actor / Supporting ---------------------------------- Gordon Pendarvis - Anything Goes
Best Actress / Supporting --------------------------------Kathleen Moore - Birds in the Weather
Best Actor / Youth Male --------------------------------- Alex Hargis - Wizard of Wonderland
Best Actress / Youth Female ----------------------------Abby McKee Wizard of Wonderland
Best Actor / Leading---------------------------------------Michael Boulos - Harvey
Best Actress / Leading----- ------------------------------Alex Foote I Ought To Be In Pictures
Best Lead / Musical ---------------------------------------Sarah Moser - Anything Goes
Best Play / Musical ----------------------------------------Anything Goes, directed by Al Edick
Best Play / Non Musical ----------------------------------Harvey, Directed by Bob & June Stacey

2009

2/14/10

photos

Best Play of the Season -----------------------------------The Cemetery Club - Directed by Bob & June Stacy
People's Choice Award ------------------------------------Favorite Play - The Cemetery Club
Best Actor / Leading-- -------------------------------------Joe Narsavage - The Cemetery Club
Best Actress / Leading-------------------------------------Marjorie Megivern - The Christmas Bus
Best Actor / Supporting ------------------------------------Gregory Dickens - The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge
Best Actress / Supporting ---------------------------------Martha Hogenboom - Bell, Book and Candle
Best Actor / Character--------------------------------------Joel Munch - Summer Shorts
Best Actress / Character-----------------------------------Kathleen Moore - Summer Shorts
Best Actor / Debut ------------------------------------------Kenneth Barton - The Christmas Bus
Best Actress / Debut ---------------------------------------Sandra Whitmore - The Cemetery Club
Best Actor / Cameo ----------------------------------------Jake Ireland - Writer's Cramp
Best Actress / Cameo -------------------------------------June Stacy - The Premature Corpse
Best Youth Actor / Supporting ---------------------------Andy Thompson - The Christmas Bus
Best Youth Actress / Supporting ------------------------Nicole Miller - Winnie the Pooh
Best Youth Actor / Character ----------------------------James Hargis - The Christmas Bus
Best Youth Actress / Character--------------------------Ellie Leidner - The Christmas Bus

2008

11/21/08

Best Actor / Leading -- --------------------------------------Joe Narsavage - Coming Back to Jersey
Best Actress / Leading ----- --------------------------------Cheryl Walkup - Radio Gals
Best Actor / Supporting -------------------------------------Al Edick - A Christmas Carol
Best Actress / Supporting ----------------------------------Lyn French O'Hare - The Murder Game
Best Actor / Character---------------------------------------Dick Seiler - Radio Gals
Best Actress / Character -----------------------------------Rebecca Gill - Radio Gals
Best Actor / Debut -------------------------------------------Nick Funston -See How They Run
Best Actress / Debut ----------------------------------------Martha Hogenboom - See How They Run
Best Actor / Cameo -----------------------------------------Joe Carvajal - A Christmas Carol
Best Actress / Cameo ---------------------------------------Anne Munch - Night of January 16th
Best Actor / Junior--------------------------------------------Andy Thompson - The Velveteen Rabbit
Best Actress / Junior ----------------------------------------Kathleen Elliott - The Velveteen Rabbit
Beulah Zachary Award--------------------------------------Joe Carvajal
Best Play of the Season ------------------------------------Radio Gals - Directed by Al Edick
People's Choice Award /Favorite Play ----------------Radio Gals
People's Choice Award / Favorite Non-Musical Play -- The Murder Game - Director/Producer: Darien Aiken

2007

photos

Best Play of the Season-----------------------------------------Fiddler on the Roof, Directed by Al Edick
People's Choice Award------------------------------------------Fiddler on the Roof
Best Non-Musical-------------------------------------------------Broadway Bound, Directed by Ray Bennie, Kathleen & Healy-Schmieder
Best Actor / Leading---------------------------------------------Bob Stacy - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Actress / Leading------------------------------------------Lyn O'Hare - Enchanted April
Best Actor / Supporting -----------------------------------------Ray Huth - Broadway Bound
Best Actress / Supporting --------------------------------------Brittany Curtis - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Actor / Character ------------------------------------------Gene O'Hare - Broadway Bound
Best Actress / Character ---------------------------------------Michele Barg -Broadway Bound
Best Actor / Debut------------------------------------------------Matt Hoxit - Sylvia
Best Actress / Debut---------------------------------------------Brittany Toups - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Actor / Cameo----------------------------------------------Max Bernson - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Actress / Cameo--------------------------------------------Sara Moser - Fiddler on the Roof
Best Actor / Junior------------------------------------------------Marshall Holt - Charlotte's Web
Best Actress / Junior---------------------------------------------Anna Moser - Charlotte's Web

2006

10/6/06

photos

Best Play---------------------------------------------------------------Run For Your Wife, directed by Pat White
People's Choice Award for favorite Play ----------------------Oliver!,Directed by Al Edick
People's Choice Award for Favorite Non-Musical Play ----Run For Your Wife
Best Actor / Leading -----------------------------------------------Joel Munch - Oliver!
Best Actress / Leading---------------------------------------------Natalie Broadway - David's Mother
Best Actor / Supporting---------------------------------------------Hawk D'Onofrio - Abiding Place
Best Actress / Supporting-----------------------------------------Kathleen Healy-Schmieder - David's Mother
Best Actor / Character---------------------------------------------Joe Narsavage - Abiding Place
Best Actor / Debut--------------------------------------------------Ray Huth - David's Mother
Best Actress / Debut-----------------------------------------------Paula Johnson - Abiding Place
Best Actor / Cameo------------------------------------------------Joe Carvajal - Oliver!
Best Actress / Cameo---------------------------------------------Allie Cagen - The Sunshine Boys
Best Actor / Junior--------------------------------------------------Ray Huth - David's Mother
Best Actress / Junior-----------------------------------------------Gillie Roberts - The Best
Christmas Pageant Ever

2005

10/7/05

photos

Best Actor / Cameo------------------------------------------Howard Waldo McQuaid - The Spitfire Grill
Best Actress / Cameo---------------------------------------Suzannah McIlvaine - Out of Sight, Out of Murder
Best Actor / Character--------------------------------------Maxwell Benson - Out of Sight, Out of Murder
Best Actress / Character-----------------------------------Lyn O'Hare - Out of Sight, Out of Murder
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------Bob Singdahlsen - The Runner Stumbles
Best Actress / Supporting----------------------------------Terri Owen Upton - The Spitfire Grill
Best Actor/ Leading------------------------------------------Ashley Summerrow - The Runner Stumbles
Best Actress / Leading -------------------------------------Laine Lewis - The Spitfire Grill
Best Play of the Season-----------------------------------The Spitfire Grill
People's Choice for Favorite Play---------------------- The Spitfire Grill
Best Actor / Debut------------------------------------------Jayson Clark - Alice in Wonderland
Best Actress / Debut----------------------------------------Natalie Smith Broadway - The Runner Stumbles
Best Actor / Junior-------------------------------------------Jayson Clark - Alice in Wonderland
Best Actress / Junior----------------------------------------Serena Gail - Alice in Wonderland
President's Award for Exceptional Service-------------Pegge Strandbergh
President's Award for Exceptional Service-------------Oscar Reiner
Technical Excellence Award-------------------------------Oscar Reiner
Technical Excellence Award-------------------------------Marylou Morrison
Special Service Award--------------------------------------Al Edick

2004

Best Play of the Season-------------------------------------Meshuggah-Nuns! - Directed by Dede Hunter & Celeste Thorington
Peoples' Choice Award--------------------------------------Meshuggah-Nuns! - Directed by Dede Hunter & Celeste Thorington
Best Actor / Season------------------------------------------Bob Stacy - Meshuggah-Nuns!

(no other information available)

2003

Best Actress / Leading-----------------------------------------Kristina Todd - The Fantasticks
Best Actor / Leading--------------------------------------------Sy Berg - The Price
Best Actress / Supporting-------------------------------------- Adelaid White
White - The Price
Best Actor / Supporting-----------------------------------------Bob Stacy - The Price
Best Actress / Character---------------------------------------Terri Owen - Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Best Actor / Character------------------------------------------Sy Berg - The Price
Best Actress / Debut--------------------------------------------Celeste Thorington - Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Best Actor / Debut-----------------------------------------------Bob Singdahlsen - Theft
Best Play of Season--------------------------------------------The Price - directed by Kathleen Moore
People's Choice Award-----------------------------------------The Fantasticks - Directed by Al Edick
President's Award-----------------------------------------------Tony & Ireene van der Leeden

2002

Best Actress / Leading------------------------------------------Kathleen Moore - Cash On Delivery
Best Actor / Leading---------------------------------------------Norman Bossert - Come Blow Your Horn
Best Actress / Supporting---------------------------------------Lynn Place - Come Blow Your Horn
Best Actor / Supporting------------------------------------------Frank Batchelor - You Can't Take It With You
Best Actress / Character----------------------------------------June Stacy - You Can't Take It With You
Best Actor / Character ------------------------------------------Joe Narsavage - Cash On Delivery
Best Actress / Debut --------------------------------------------Cathy Sechrist -Cash On Delivery
Best Actor / Debut------------------------------------------------Seth Bossert - Come Blow Your Horn
Best Play of Season---------------------------------------------Cash On Delivery - directed by Gene O'Hare
Special Service Award------------------------------------------Nedra Carvajal
Special Service Award------------------------------------------Nat Tanenbaum
President's Award------------------------------------------------Bob Stacy

2001

Best Actress / Leading -------------------------------------------June Stacy - Come Back, Little Sheba
Best Actor / Leading----------------------------------------------Dave Bloom - The Mousetrap
Best Actress / Supporting----------------------------------------Ann Munch - Social Security
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------------Joe Narsavage - The Foreigner
Best Actress / Character-----------------------------------------Chris Yaxley - Come Back, Little Sheba
Best Actor / Character-------------------------------------------Joel Munch - Social Security
Best Actress / Debut---------------------------------------------- Adelaid White
- The Mousetrap
Best Play-------------------------------------------------------------The Mousetrap, directed by Joe Carvajal
Special Appreciation Award-------------------------------------Rice's Furniture Company

BLT YOUTH TROUPE AWARDS
(All for work in The Enchanted Flute)
Best Actress----------------------------------------------------------Scarlett Royal
Best Actor-------------------------------------------------------------Zac Thompson
Best Female Vocalists -------------------------------------------- Elsa and Ingrid Allstaedt
Best Male Vocalist--------------------------------------------------Avery McGaha
Tenacity Awards-----------------------------------------------------Logan Crane and Tessa Dodson
The Beulah Zachary Award--------------------------------------Christan Raxter

2000

Best Actress / Leading-----------------------------------------Jennifer Newell - Bus Stop
Best Actor / Leading--------------------------------------------Joe Carvajal - Angel Street
Best Actor / Supporting----------------------------------------Joe Potts - Rockers
Best Actress / Supporting -------------------------------------Dede Hunter - More Than Meets The Eye
Best Actress / Debut--------------------------------------------Sherri Cafaro - Angel Street
Best Actor / Debut ----------------------------------------------Paul Williams - Bus Stop
Best Actresses / Ensemble------------------------------------Patricia White, Ireene van der Leeden, Diane Williams - Rockers
Outstanding Service Award-----------------------------------Barbara Rinc
Special Service Award-----------------------------------------Dottie Vaniman

50th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
Special Service Award------------------------------------------Sam Cope -"50 Years Of BLT"
Special Service Award------------------------------------------Hugo Martin -"50 Years Of BLT"

BLT YOUTH TROUPE AWARDS
(All for The Enchantment, written and directed by Sonia Arnold)
Best Actress------------------------------------------------------Elsa Allstaedt
Best Actor---------------------------------------------------------Ben Talcott
Best Vocalist------------------------------------------------------Erin Wood
Outstanding Original Musical Score------------------------Christan Raxter
Best Actor / Supporting ----------------------------------------Keegan Fraker

1999

Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------Ireene van der Leeden - Do Not Go Gentle
Best Play------------------------------------------------------------Do Not Go Gentle, directed by Bob & June Stacy

1998

Best Actor --------------------------------------------------------Maxwell Bernson - On Borrowed Time
Best Actress-----------------------------------------------------Kristin Hall - On Borrowed Time
Best Actress / Supporting ------------------------------------Susan Fosmire - Don't Dress For Dinner
Best Actor / Supporting ---------------------------------------Dick Thompson - Don't Dress For Dinner
Best Actress / Character--------------------------------------June Stacy - On Borrowed Time
Best Actor / Character -----------------------------------------Roger Casler - On Borrowed Time
Best Actress / Most Humorous-------------------------------Tammy Hopkins - Don't Dress For Dinner
Best Actor / Most Humorous---------------------------------Joel Jensen - Don't Dress For Dinner
Best Actress / Debut-------------------------------------------Joyce Jaffe - The Cemetery Club
Best Actor / Debut ---------------------------------------------John Snow - A Murder Is Announced
Best Actress / Most Promising Young ---------------------Hannah Locke - On Borrowed Time
Best Comedy-----------------------------------------------------Don't Dress For Dinner, directed by Joe Potts
Best Drama-------------------------------------------------------On Borrowed Time, directed by Dave Bloom

1997


Best Actress-------------------------------------------------------Shirley Harper - Play On
Best Actor----------------------------------------------------------Joe Carvajal - Dangerous Corner
Best Actress / Supporting -------------------------------------Nan Margaret Ruesch - Dangerous Corner
Best Actor / Supporting -----------------------------------------Stephen Jackson - Allocating Annie
Best Actor / Debut------------------------------------------------Joel Jensen - Play On
Best Actress / Debut --------------------------------------------Jennifer Salkewicz - Allocating Annie
Best Actor / Character-------------------------------------------Dave Bloom - Dangerous Corner
Best Actress / Character----------------------------------------Irma Holcombe - Play On
Best Actress / Most Humorous--------------------------------Mary Ann Schmitt - Dearly Departed
Best Actor / Most Humorous-----------------------------------Joel Munch - Dearly Departed
Break A Leg Award----------------------------------------------Susan Fosmire - Dangerous Corner
BLT Service Award-----------------------------------------------Donna Kaup, Jay White, Joe Carvajal, Sonia Arnold, Patricia White

1996

Best Actor------------------------------------------------------------John Palmer - The Night Of The Iguana
Best Actress---------------------------------------------------------Irma Holcombe - The Odd Couple
Best Actor /Supporting------------------------------------------ Stephen Jackson - The Odd Couple
Best Actress / Supporting-----------------------------------------Dot Drew - The Night Of The Iguana
Best Actor / Debut--------------------------------------------------Scott Krishingner - Little Mary Sunshine
Best Actress / Major-Role-----------------------------------------Deborah Hodges - The Night Of The Iguana
Best Actor / Character --------------------------------------------Joe Narsavage - Little Mary Sunshine
Best Actress / Character ------------------------------------------Liz Gilbert - Little Mary Sunshine
Youth Award----------------------------------------------------------David Hunsicker - Little Mary Sunshine
Service Award--------------------------------------------------------Meta Newcomer, Jim Keeley
Technical Award------------------------------------------------------Mary Lou Morrison
Best Play--------------------------------------------------------------Toys In The Attic, directed by Dave Bloom

1995

Best Actress----------------------------------------------------------Dot Drew - The Lion In Winter
Best Actor------------------------------------------------------------ Joe Carvajal - Love, Sex And The I.R.S.
Best Actress / Supporting -----------------------------------------Patricia White - Love, Sex And The I.R.S.
Best Actor / Supporting--------------------------------------------Jim Ware - The Lion In Winter
Best Actress / Character------------------------------------------Shirley Harper - Love, Sex And The I.R.S.
Best Actor / Character----------------------------------------------Dave Bloom - Love, Sex And The I.R.S.
Best Actress / Character-------------------------------------------Angie Fowler - Quilters
Best Performance / Debut------------------------------------------Marti Jones, Mary Beth Shumate -Quilters
Best Actor / Junior---------------------------------------------------Tim Mandela - The Lion In Winter
Best Actress / Junior------------------------------------------------Elana Marshall - Quilters
Best Actress / Leading----------------------------------------------Deborah Hodges - Love Letters
President's Award---------------------------------------------------John von Stein, III
Technical Award------------------------------------------------------Ed Leddy
BLT Service Award--------------------------------------------------Jake & Kathy Nissley, Sonia Arnold, Oscar Reiner, Jeanette Austin, Jan Cox

1994

Best Actor---------------------------------------------------------------John Palmer - Barefoot In The Park
Best Actress------------------------------------------------------------Judy Jennings - Nunsense II
Best Actress / Major-Role-------------------------------------------Rachael Chipman Waite - Barefoot In The Park
Best Actor / Supporting----------------------------------------------Carter Hardwick - George Washington Slept Here
Best Actress / Supporting-------------------------------------------Shirley Harper - Seven Keys To Baldpate
Best Actor / Most Humorous---------------------------------------John Hernandez - Seven Keys To Baldpate
Best Actor / Character-----------------------------------------------Gene O'Hare - George Washington Slept Here
Best Actress / Character--------------------------------------------Adele Anderson, Jennie Latimer -Nunsense II
Best Actor / Junior----------------------------------------------------Mike Jones - George Washington Slept Here
Best Actress / Debut-------------------------------------------------Kaye Streppone -Barefoot In The Park
Best Actor / Debut----------------------------------------------------Dave Bloom - Barefoot In The Park
Sister Mary Wurlitser Award----------------------------------------Marcie Davis - Nunsense II
President's Award----------------------------------------------------Joe Carvajal
Service Award---------------------------------------------------------Roger Shiley, Susan Fosmire Reid
Technical Award------------------------------------------------------Ed Leddy, Tom Humpal
Special BLT Tribute--------------------------------------------------Ted von Allworden

1993


Best Actress------------------------------------------------------------ Patricia White - Exit The Body
Best Actor---------------------------------------------------------------Joe Carvajal- The Night Of January 16th
Best Actress / Major Role------------------------------------------- Diane Plott - The Night of January 16th
Best Actor / Character----------------------------------------------- Gene O'Hare - A Thurber Carnival
Best Actress / Character-------------------------------------------- Helen Graham- A Thurber Carnival
Best Actress / Debut--------------------------------------------------Jill Lusby - The Night of January 16th
Best Actor / Debut-----------------------------------------------------Ed Nicholson - The Night of January 16
BLT Award------------------------------------------------------------- Ted & Wanda von Allworden, Rick Jennings, Jeanette Austin

1992

Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------Joe Bruneau
Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------Patricia DePra - Steel Magnolias
Best Actress / Supporting---------------------------------------------Cheryl Walkup-Steel Magnolias
Service Award-----------------------------------------------------------Ted von Allworden
Technical Award---------------------------------------------------------Robert Cilley

1991

Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------Carolyn Schroeder - Funny Valentines
Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------Blaque Fowler - The Business Of Murder
Best Actress / Supporting---------------------------------------------Jennie Latimer - The Business Of Murder
Best Actor / Supporting -----------------------------------------------Val Palmer - The Business Of Murder
Best Actor / Debut------------------------------------------------------Joe Carvajal - Mr. Angel
Best Actress / Character--------------------------------------------- Patricia DePra - Mr. Angel
Youth Acting Awards-------------------------------------------------- Brittany Whitmire and Zahra Loke - Mr. Angel
Best Actress / Character----------------------------------------------Vicki Johnson Hickman - Funny Valentines

1990

Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------Patricia White - The Best Of Friends

1989

Best Actress---------------------------------------------------------------Dodie Jerz - A Bad Year For Tomatoes
Best Actor------------------------------------------------------------------John Hernandez - The Very Great Grandson Of Sherlock Holmes
Best Actress / Supporting----------------------------------------------Helen Graham
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------------------Jim Keeley - The Very Great Grandson Of Sherlock Holmes
Best Actor / Debut------------------------------------------------------ Gary Gardin
Best Actress / Character---------------------------------------------- Jennie Latimer- Lo And Behold
Best Actor / Character--------------------------------------------------Tom Bindrim - Lo And Behold
Service Award------------------------------------------------------------Jake Nissley
Technical Award---------------------------------------------------------John Daugherty
Beulah Zachary Award-------------------------------------------------Sue Cilley

1988

Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------Wendy Alderman - Crimes Of The Heart
Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------John Hernandez - Unhealthy To Be Unfriendly
Best Actress / Supporting---------------------------------------------Julie Chostiner - Crimes Of The Heart
Best Actor / Supporting-----------------------------------------------Ted von Allworden - TBU
Best Actress / Debut-------------------------------------------------- Babe McGrath - Crimes Of The Heart
Best Actor / Debut------------------------------------------------------Kevin Brinkley - Catch Me If You Can
Best Actress / Character----------------------------------------------Cheryl Walkup - UTBU
Best Actor / Character-------------------------------------------------John Hernandez - Catch Me If You Can
Service Award------------------------------------------------------------Hugo Martin
Technical Award---------------------------------------------------------Joe Potts
Beulah Zachary Award------------------------------------------------Sue Cilley

1987

No data found

1986

Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------Pegge Strandbergh - 40 Carats
Best Actress / Debut-------------------------------------------------- Patricia White - 40 Carats

1985

Best Actress---------------------------------------------------------------Pegge Strandbergh - The Girls In 509
Best Actor----------------------------------------------------------------- John Von Stein - The Good Doctor
Best Actress / Supporting----------------------------------------------Ruth Reed - The Good Doctor
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------------------David Holcombe - The Girls In 509
Best Actress / Debut----------------------------------------------------Edith Hook - Night Watch
Best Actor / Debut-------------------------------------------------------Tom Bindrim - Night Watch
Best Actress / Character-----------------------------------------------Pat McDermott - The Good Doctor
Best Actor / Character-------------------------------------------------John Hernandez - The Good Doctor
Service Award------------------------------------------------------------Keith Stevens
Technical Award---------------------------------------------------------Shirley Merrell

1984


Best Actress-------------------------------------------------------------- Wendy Alderman - Any Wednesday
Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------Jim Keeley - Morning's At Seven
Best Actress / Supporting----------------------------------------------Judy D'Arville - Any Wednesday
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------------------Hugo Martin - Morning's At Seven
Best Actress / Debut-----------------------------------------------------Ruth Reed - The Glass Menagerie
Best Actor / Debut-------------------------------------------------------George Perkins - The Glass Menagerie
Best Play-------------------------------------------------------------------Any Wednesday, directed by Nadine Huters
Service Award-------------------------------------------------------------Cheryl Walkup
Technical Award----------------------------------------------------------Robert and Sue Cilley

1983

Best Actress----------------------------------------------------------------Pegge Strandbergh - Harvey
Best Actor------------------------------------------------------------------Joe Potts - Fools
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------------------John Von Stein - Fools
Best Actress / Supporting-----------------------------------------------Louisa Cartledge - Fools
Best Actress / Character------------------------------------------------Sue Cilley - The Mousetrap
Best Actor / Debut---------------------------------------------------------Bill Jones - The Mousetrap
Best Actress / Debut-----------------------------------------------------Connie Cope - Fools
Technical Award-----------------------------------------------------------Robert Cilley
Service Award-------------------------------------------------------------David Holcombe

1982

Best Actor-------------------------------------------------------------------David Holcombe - Life With Father
Best Actress----------------------------------------------------------------Liz Yehling - Lilies Of The Field
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------------------Mark Alvin - Lilies Of The Field
Best Actress / Supporting-----------------------------------------------Melanie Mather - Life With Father
Best Actor / Character---------------------------------------------------Paul Welch, III - Lilies Of The Field
Best Actor / Debut-------------------------------------------------------Marion Boatwright - Lilies Of The Field
Best Play--------------------------------------------------------------------Lilies Of The Field, directed by Nadine Huters
Service Award-------------------------------------------------------------Cynthia Brummett
Technical Award-----------------------------------------------------------Sue Cilley
Youth Award----------------------------------------------------------------Neil Warren - Life With Father

1981

no data

1980

Best Actor---------------------------------------------------------------------Jim Alderman
Best Actress------------------------------------------------------------------Wendy Alderman
Best Actor / Supporting----------------------------------------------------John von Stein
Best Actor / Character------------------------------------------------------Robert Cilley
Best Actress / Character---------------------------------------------------Judy D'Arville
Best Performance / Debut--------------------------------------------------Ed Miller
Beulah Zachary Award-----------------------------------------------------Jim Keeley
Service Award----------------------------------------------------------------Debra Shilling
Technical Award-------------------------------------------------------------Shirley Murvell

1979


Best Actress-------------------------------------------------------------------Debra Shilling
Best Actor----------------------------------------------------------------------David Holcombe
Best Actress / Supporting--------------------------------------------------Judy D'Arville
Best Actor / Supporting-----------------------------------------------------Jim Alderman
Best Actor / Character-------------------------------------------------------Hugh Erikson
Best Performance / Debut--------------------------------------------------Bill Wilson
President's Award------------------------------------------------------------Paula Benton
Best Play-----------------------------------------------------------------------The Man Who Came To Dinner, directed by Nadine Huters

1978

Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------------Ron Daniels
Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------------Judy D'Arville
Best Actor / Supporting------------------------------------------------------John von Stein
Best Actress / Character-----------------------------------------------------Debra Shilling
Best Performance / Debut---------------------------------------------------Will Irby
Beulah Zachary Award-------------------------------------------------------Pat Fuleihan
Service Award-----------------------------------------------------------------Shirley Minell, Alice Roye
Technical Award---------------------------------------------------------------Ken Rivenbak

1977

Best Actress-------------------------------------------------------------------Pat Fuleihan
Best Actor----------------------------------------------------------------------Jim Keeley
Best Performance / Debut--------------------------------------------------David Holcombe
Best Actress / Character---------------------------------------------------Jackie Richards
Best Actor / Character------------------------------------------------------Charlie Hines
Best Actress / Junior--------------------------------------------------------Barbara Caldwell
Beulah Zachary Award------------------------------------------------------Nadine Huters
Best Summer Production---------------------------------------------------Mike Vaniman

1976

no data

1975

Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------------Bill Bush
Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------------Berry Pidgeon
Best Actor / Supporting------------------------------------------------------Mike Vaniman
Best Actress / Supporting---------------------------------------------------Tia Landon
Best Actor / Debut-----------------------------------------------------------John Sinclair
Best Actor / Character--------------------------------------------------------Lois Lambing
Best Actor / Junior-------------------------------------------------------------Doug Norton
President's Award-------------------------------------------------------------Tia Landon
Service Award------------------------------------------------------------------Agnes Wilson
Technical Award for Set Design-------------------------------------------Jim Dexter

1974

Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------------Bill Norris
Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------------Pat Fuleihan
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------------------------Hall Parrish
Best Actress / Supporting---------------------------------------------------Wendy Alderman
Best Performance / Debut----------------------------------------------------Nadine Huters
Youth Acting Award------------------------------------------------------------Karen Southerland
President's Award--------------------------------------------------------------Helen Hawthorne
Service Award-------------------------------------------------------------------Carle Wilson
Technical Award----------------------------------------------------------------Jim Alderman

1973

Best Actress-----------------------------------------------------------------------Linda Gash
Best Actress / Supporting------------------------------------------------------Pat Fuleihan
Best Actor / Supporting---------------------------------------------------------Tom Barclay
Best Actor / Character----------------------------------------------------------Hall Parrish
Best Performance / Debut------------------------------------------------------Virginia Phillips
Youth Acting Award--------------------------------------------------------------Cathy Collins
President's Award----------------------------------------------------------------Aileen Hanley
Special Service Award-----------------------------------------------------------Berry Pidgeon
Technical Award for Set Design & Construction---------------------------Walter Davis
Children's Award------------------------------------------------------------------Robbie Pidgeon

1972

Best Actor---------------------------------------------------------------------------Hugo Martin
Best Actress------------------------------------------------------------------------JoAnn Dehon & Jeanette Austin
Best Actor / Supporting----------------------------------------------------------Jim Keeley
Best Actress / Supporting-------------------------------------------------------Dottie Tinsley
Best Actor / Junior----------------------------------------------------------------John Pidgeon
Beulah Zachary Award-----------------------------------------------------------Ed Freeman
Special Service Awards----------------------------------------------------------Margaret & John Wells
Lighting Award---------------------------------------------------------------------Tom Cox
Props Award-----------------------------------------------------------------------Joy Zachary

1971

Best Actress-------------------------------------------------------------------------Maggie Masters
Best Actor----------------------------------------------------------------------------John Wells
Best Actress / Supporting--------------------------------------------------------Freddie Norris
Best Actor / Supporting-----------------------------------------------------------Carle Wilson
Best Actress / Character---------------------------------------------------------Jeanette Austin
Best Debut Performance---------------------------------------------------------Jim Thomas
Beulah Zachary Award------------------------------------------------------------Mike & Dottie Vaniman
Special Service Award------------------------------------------------------------Gus Masters
Special Youth Award--------------------------------------------------------------Paul Duvall & Butch Hunter

1970

Best Actor----------------------------------------------------------------------------Jim Keeley
Best Actress-------------------------------------------------------------------------JoAnn Dehon
Best Actor / Supporting------------------------------------------------------------Don Davies
Beulah Zachary Award------------------------------------------------------------Jim Nickles
Special Service Award-------------------------------------------------------------Martha & Jim Murphy
Special Service Award-------------------------------------------------------------Walt Rogers
Special Youth Award---------------------------------------------------------------Chris Pidgeon
Technical Award---------------------------------------------------------------------Don Pidgeon

1969

Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------------------Ann Godey
Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------------------John Setzer
Best Actress / Supporting---------------------------------------------------------Jean Dixon
Best Actor / Supporting------------------------------------------------------------John Wells
Beulah Zachary Award-------------------------------------------------------------Maud Freeman
Special Service Award-------------------------------------------------------------Jeanne Mueller
Lighting Award-----------------------------------------------------------------------Anthony Pidgeon

1968

Best Actor------------------------------------------------------------------------------Bill Norris - Born Yesterday
Best Actress---------------------------------------------------------------------------Dottie Vaniman - The Little Foxes
Best Actor / Supporting-------------------------------------------------------------Ed Keith - The Little Foxes
Best Actress / Supporting----------------------------------------------------------Mary Kilgore - The Little Foxes
Beulah Zachary Award--------------------------------------------------------------Jeanette Austin
Technical Award Set Design-------------------------------------------------------Hilde Kilmek

1967

Best Actor-------------------------------------------------------------------------------Mel Everingham
Best Actress----------------------------------------------------------------------------Jeanette Austin
Best Actor / Supporting--------------------------------------------------------------Jim Hicklin
Hand Props-----------------------------------------------------------------------------Sue Huggins & Cathy Dixon
Best Actor / Character---------------------------------------------------------------Jim Keeley
Best Actress / Character-------------------------------------------------------------Arrah Hamlin
Best Actor / Debut--------------------------------------------------------------------Walter McKelvey
Best Actress / Debut-----------------------------------------------------------------Cherry Warren
Best Actor / Melodrama-------------------------------------------------------------Mike Vaniman
Best Actress / Melodrama-----------------------------------------------------------Paula Palmer
Best Actor / Supporting Melodrama----------------------------------------------Taj Hanna
Best Actress / Supporting Melodrama--------------------------------------------Pat Fuleihan
Set Design & Construction----------------------------------------------------------David Shaw
Family Service Award----------------------------------------------------------------The Pidgeon Family
Beulah Zachary Award---------------------------------------------------------------Berry Pidgeon

1966

Best Actor----------------------------------------------------------------------------------Ed Freeman
Best Actress------------------------------------------------------------------------------Maggie Masters
Lighting-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Harold Everson
Best Actor / Supporting-----------------------------------------------------------------Bill Norris
Best Actress / Supporting--------------------------------------------------------------Emma Lou Truesdale
Best Actor / Character------------------------------------------------------------------John Nes
Best Actress / Character---------------------------------------------------------------Pat Fuleihan
Stage Props-------------------------------------------------------------------------------Jim Hicklin
Hand Props--------------------------------------------------------------------------------Ann Erwin Art & Stage Craft John Daniels
Special Service Award-----------------------------------------------------------------JobCorps
Family Service Award------------------------------------------------------------------The Pidgeon Family
Beulah Zachary Award-----------------------------------------------------------------Becky MacFie

1965

Best Actor---------------------------------------------------------------------------------Mike Vaniman
Best Actress------------------------------------------------------------------------------Freddie Norris
Best Actor / Supporting-----------------------------------------------------------------Bill Norris
Best Actress / Supporting--------------------------------------------------------------Doris Williams
Best Actor / Debut-----------------------------------------------------------------------Dave Miller
Best Actress / Debut--------------------------------------------------------------------Rhuemma Carter
Best Actor / Character------------------------------------------------------------------Ed Freeman
Best Actress / Character---------------------------------------------------------------Dottie Vaniman
Best Actor / Debut Supporting--------------------------------------------------------John Folger
Best Actress / Debut Supporting-----------------------------------------------------Jeanette Austin
Best Female Singer---------------------------------------------------------------------Betty Killian
Best Male Singer--------------------------------------------------------------------------Bob Lancaster
Best Female Singer / Supporting-----------------------------------------------------Ruth Hunter
Best Dancer--------------------------------------------------------------------------------Sandra Sheridan
Best Actor / Junior------------------------------------------------------------------------Bill Eisele
Best Actor / Junior Supporting---------------------------------------------------------Gary Schoenberg
Special Service Award------------------------------------------------------------------Taj Hanna
Costume Design--------------------------------------------------------------------------Eva Burgin
Makeup--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Maude Freeman
Lighting--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Charles Carter/Bob Huggins
Set Design----------------------------------------------------------------------------------Hilde Klimek
Set Construction--------------------------------------------------------------------------Don Pidgeon

1964

Best Actor-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------Ken Johnson - The Solid Gold Cadillac
Lighting---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Bob Hale
Best Actress--------------------------------------------------------------------------------Peggy Toole - The Unexpected Guest
Teen Award---------------------------------------------------------------------------------Charlie Carter
Best Actor / Supporting------------------------------------------------------------------Taj Hanna - Roman Candle
Service Award------------------------------------------------------------------------------Jim Hicklin
Best Actor / Character--------------------------------------------------------------------Ed Freeman - Roman Candle
Best Actress / Debut----------------------------------------------------------------------Pat Archer - Roman Candle

1963

Awards Name Changed to "The Beulah Zachary Awards"

Best Actor---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Bill Beasley - Oklahoma!
Best Actor---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Joe Murphy - You Can't Take It With You
Best Actress------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Pat Murphy - Oklahoma!
Best Actor / Supporting----------------------------------------------------------------------Bob Betts Oklahoma!
Best Actor / Supporting----------------------------------------------------------------------Mel Everingham - You Can't Take It With You
Best Actress / Supporting--------------------------------------------------------------------Shirley Hammill - Oklahoma!
Best Actor / Character-----------------------------------------------------------------------Bill Bangs - You Can't Take It With You
Choreography----------------------------------------------------------------------------------Kaylene Schoenberg - Oklahoma!
Musical Direction------------------------------------------------------------------------------Charles Jolliff - Oklahoma!
Best Actress / Junior--------------------------------------------------------------------------Alice Nichols -You Can't Take It With You
Beulah Zachary Award-----------------------------------------------------------------------Ed and Maude Freeman
Special Service Awards----------------------------------------------------------------------Eva Burgins, Sharon DeMuth
President's Award-----------------------------------------------------------------------------Mel Everingham
Lighting------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Andy Brown - Oklahoma!
Set Design--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Mike Vaniman - Oklahoma!

1962

Best Actor--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Ernest Gilstrap
Best Actress-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------Thelma Hart
Best Actor / Supporting----------------------------------------------------------------------Mike Vaniman
Best Actor / Debut----------------------------------------------------------------------------Frank McGibbony
Best Actress / Debut-------------------------------------------------------------------------Dottie Randa

1961

Although BLT had its first season in 1950 (not counting the BLT 1930's "prequel"), an awards program was not inaugurated until the 1960-1961 season. Those first awards were called "Robsters," to honor BLT's first Resident Director, Robroy Farquhar (Founder of Flat Rock Playhouse, Official State Theater of North Carolina.) All we have now for that '60 -'61 awards event is a brief newspaper clipping. The awards categories varied from season to season thereafter, and we usually find in those old records no indication of the shows in which the awards were won. For '60 - '61, we also have no award categories indicated. AWARD WINNERS: Charlie Himes, Gus Masters, Alice Nichols, Smokey Johns, Mike Masters, Ruth Hunter, Ray Burgin, Jane Johnson and Willie Dockens.